Schedule of Classes and Events

• Schedule is subject to change.
• Print-friendly schedule will be available January 2019.


Class Focus Key:

  • A= Arrangers
  • D= Directors
  • G= General
  • L= Leadership
  • Q= Quartet
  • S/L= Section Leader (Music Team)
  • V= Visual

Thursday • July 25, 2019

4 p.m. (16:00) Event Registration
6:30 p.m. (18:30) Reception
7 p.m. (19:00) Dinner and Keynote Speech (G) • Presented By: Deke Sharon

Friday • July 26, 2019

Breakfast (on your own)

8:45–10 a.m.
(08:45–10:00)
Welcome and Introductions (G) • Presented By: Alyson Chaney, Elaine Hamilton and Paula Davis  Special Performance (G) • Presented By: 2019 Queens of Harmony, ClassRing
Music in the Morning: Getting the Upper Hand on Breathing! (G) • Instructed By: Lori Lyford

10:15–11:15 a.m. • Friday • Elective 1

History of A Cappella (G)
Instructed By: Deke Sharon

Debunking Barbershop Myths (G)
Instructed By: Sandy Marron

Deciphering the Code (Vowels and Consonants) (D)
Instructed By: Lori Lyford

Effective Rehearsals (G)
Instructed By: Paula Davis

Characterization – Get Some! (V)
Instructed By: Judy Pozsgay

Quartet Coaching Under Glass (Q) (2 classes taught simultaneously)
Instructed By: ClassRing

Where Do I Start? (A)
Instructed By: Lynda Keever


11:15–11:45 a.m. • Break

11:45 a.m.–12:45 p.m. • Friday • Elective 2

I Have My Scoresheet – Now What? (G)
Instructed By: Sandy Marron, Judy Pozsgay, Lynda Keever and Paula Davis

Teaching the Adult Learner (D)
Instructed By: Lori Lyford

Tenor – Sing Your Part Smart (G)
Instructed By: Michaela Slamka-Johnston, ClassRing

Lead – Sing Your Part Smart (G)
Instructed By: Heather Havens, ClassRing

Baritone – Sing Your Part Smart (G)
Instructed By: Mary Duncan, ClassRing

Bass – Sing Your Part Smart (G)
Instructed By: Hailey Parks, ClassRing


12:45–1:45 p.m. (12:45–13:45) • Lunch 

1:45–2:45 p.m. (13:45–14:45) • Friday • Elective 3 

The Heart of Vocal Harmony (G)
Instructed By: Deke Sharon

Singing in Tune (G)
Instructed By: Lynda Keever and ClassRing

Creating a Performance Package (V)
Instructed By: Judy Pozsgay

New Member Care and Retention (L)
Instructed By: Paula Davis

Things I Wish I'd Known When I Started Directing! (D)
Instructed By: Sandy Marron

Filling Your Vocal Toolbox (S/L)
Instructed By: Lori Lyford


3–4 p.m. (15:00–16:00) • Friday • Elective 4 

History of A Cappella (G)
Instructed By: Deke Sharon

Characterization – Get Some! (V)
Instructed By: Judy Pozsgay

Smart Quartet Rehearsals (Q)
Instructed By: ClassRing

Music Theory: The Building Blocks of Our Beloved Art Form (G)
Instructed By: Lynda Keever

Building Trust (L)
Instructed By: Paula Davis

Things I Wish I'd Known When I Started Directing! (D)
Instructed By: Sandy Marron

Filling Your Vocal Toolbox (S/L)
Instructed By: Lori Lyford


4–4:30 p.m. (16:00–16:30) • Break 

4:30–5:30 p.m. (16:30–17:30) • Friday • Elective 5 

Staging and Movement (G)
Instructed By: Deke Sharon

Stop Getting in Your Way and Have the Time of Your Life on Stage! (G)
Instructed By: Lynda Keever

Deciphering the Code (Vowels and Consonants) (D)
Instructed By: Lori Lyford

Customizing Lyrics and Music (D)
Instructed By: Sandy Marron

Emcee Techniques (V)
Instructed By: Judy Pozsgay

Quartet Coaching Under Glass (Q) (2 classes taught simultaneously)
Instructed By: ClassRing

Effective Teamwork (L)
Instructed By: Paula Davis


5:45–6:45 p.m. (17:45–18:45) • Dinner • 1st Sitting 

6:45–7:45 p.m. (18:45–19:45) • Dinner • 2nd Sitting 

8–9:30 p.m. (20:00–21:30) • Friday • Elective 6 

Symposium Chorus 1 (G)
Directed By: Special Guest
Coached By: Deke Sharon

Symposium Chorus 2 (G)
Directed By: Special Guest
Coached By: Lori Lyford

Building Trust (L)
Instructed By: Paula Davis

The Performing Director (D)
Instructed By: Judy Pozsgay


Saturday • July 27, 2019

Breakfast (on your own)

8:45–10 a.m.

Music in the Morning (G) • Instructed By: Sandy Marron and Judy Pozsgay
Special Performance (G) • Presented By: 2019 Queens of Harmony, ClassRing
 

9:45–10:45 a.m. • Saturday • Elective 1

Sing It and Mean It! (G)
Instructed By: Lori Lyford

Singing Games (D, S/L)
Instructed By: Deke Sharon

Tenor – Sing Your Part Smart (G)
Instructed By: Michaela Slamka-Johnston, ClassRing

Lead – Sing Your Part Smart (G)
Instructed By: Heather Havens, ClassRing

Baritone – Sing Your Part Smart (G)
Instructed By: Mary Duncan, ClassRing

Bass – Sing Your Part Smart (G)
Instructed By: Hailey Parks, ClassRing


10:45–11:15 a.m. • Break 

11:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m. • Saturday • Elective 2 

Get Out of The Box! (V)
Instructed By: Judy Pozsgay

Musicality and Artistry Through Physicality (G)
Instructed By: Paula Davis

Backbeat and Rhythm (G)
Instructed By: Lynda Keever

Teaching the Adult Learner (D)
Instructed By: Lori Lyford

Vocal Warmups the International Way (G)
Instructed By: Alyson Chaney

Contemporary A Cappella Arranging (A)
Instructed By: Deke Sharon


12:30–1:45 p.m. (12:30–13:45) • Lunch 

1:45–2:45 p.m. (13:45–14:45) • Saturday • Elective 3 

Master Class (G)
Instructed By: Deke Sharon

Habits of Highly Successful Barbershop Singers (G)
Instructed By: Lori Lyford

Customizing Lyrics and Music (D)
Instructed By: Sandy Marron

Quartet Coaching Under Glass (Q) (2 classes simultaneously)
Instructed By: ClassRing

Personal Performance Instruction (PPI) (G)
Instructed By: Judy Pozsgay

Where Do I Start? (A)
Instructed By: Lynda Keever


3–4 p.m. (15:00–16:00) • Saturday • Elective 4 

Master Class (G)
Instructed By: Deke Sharon

Sing It and Mean It! (G)
Instructed By: Lori Lyford

The Competition Journey (G)
Instructed By: ClassRing


4:15–6:30 p.m. (16:15–18:30) • Saturday • Elective 5 

4:15–5 p.m. (16:15–17:00) • Symposium Chorus 1 (G)
Directed By: Special Guest
Coached By: Deke Sharon

4:30–5:30 p.m. (16:30–17:30) • Dinner for Symposium Chorus 2

5:30–6:30 p.m. (17:30–18:30) • Dinner for Symposium Chorus 1

5:45–6:30 p.m. (17:45–18:30) • Symposium Chorus 2 (G)
Directed By: Special Guest
Coached By: Lori Lyford

7–10:30 p.m. (19:00–22:30) • Saturday • Rising Star Quartet Contest (G)


Sunday • July 28, 2019

Breakfast (on your own)

9–10 a.m. Music in the Morning (G) • Instructed By: Deke Sharon
Special Performance (G) • Presented By: 2019 Queens of Harmony, ClassRing

10:15–11:15 a.m. • (10:15–11:15) • Sunday • Elective 1

Master Class (G)
Instructed By: Deke Sharon

Habits of Highly Successful Barbershop Singers (G)
Instructed By: Lori Lyford

Choosing Suitable Contest Music (D, V, Q)
Instructed By: Lynda Keever

Debunking Barbershop Myths (G)
Instructed By: Sandy Marron

Get Out of The Box! (V)
Instructed By: Judy Pozsgay

Vocal Warmups the International Way (G)
Instructed By: Alyson Chaney

Musicality and Artistry Through Physicality (G)
Instructed By: Paula Davis


11:15–11:45 a.m. • (11:15–11:45) • Break

11:45 a.m.–1 p.m.
(11:45–13:00)

(G) Symposium Chorus 1 • Directed By: Special Guest • Coached By: Deke Sharon
Symposium Chorus 2 • Directed By: Special Guest • Coached By: Lori Lyford
Wrap Up Session • Presented By: Lori Lyford 
Special Performance By: 2019 Queens of Harmony, ClassRing
Closing Remarks • "How We Sang Today"

Questions?

Sweet Adelines International
Events Department
Events@sweetadelines.com